Deutzia gracilis ‘Nikko’

Botanical Name: Deutzia gracilis ‘Nikko’

Common Name:
Dwarf Slender Deutzia

Plant Hardiness: Zone 5

Flower: Small, pure white flowers cover the plant in mid to late May. Very showy

Bloom Time: Late May

Foliage: The leaves are deep green throughout the summer and will turn a deep purple for the fall

Fruit: A non-showy dry capsule

Habit: Low growing mound that is quite dense. The graceful branches sometimes root in as they rest on the ground

Size: Two feet tall by four to five feet wide

Sun Exposure: While doing best in full sun ‘Nikko’ can take some very light shade

Native Habitat: Japan

Other Features:

Category:

Description

Description: This cultivar is very interesting because its leaves are a deep green, far more shiny and thick than the other forms. Also, it tends to grow a bit lower, perhaps not more than 2 feet high, and spreads more.